Can Powerphase FX software be used with non FX back?

Question regarding:Phase One H25, H20, H101, H10, H5, LightPhase, PowerPhase FX / FX +, PowerPhase, PhotoPhase and StudioKit.
Leaf Valeo, C-Most, Cantare, Volare and DCB.

Can Powerphase FX software be used with non FX back?

Postby NNN635460546541900768 » Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:48 am

Howzit Guys

I wanted to find out if it is possible to use the FX software with a non FX back(the normal SCSI powerphase)? As my G3 powermac is busy getting really slow and I would like to use it on a G5(10.5.8) or maybe a Intel mac(10.6.8)

Thank you in advance for your help and advice.

Kind Regards
Gert
NNN635460546541900768
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 6:50 pm

Re: Can Powerphase FX software be used with non FX back?

Postby Ulf » Mon Nov 23, 2015 3:28 pm

Hi

Unfortunately you can not as there is no drivers that will work.
If you have a SCSI based back you are forced to use Image Capture 3.1.x

This is for Mac OS 9 only.
If you want to use a more modern computer then the Windows version works up to Windows XP (32bit) as this is the newest operating system where Adaptec ASPI layer is available.

Also see here:
https://www.phaseone.com/en/Search/Arti ... nguageid=1
Kind Regards
Ulf Liljegren
Phase One
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark


Return to Phase One and Leaf Legacy one-shot and scan camera back



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest