Page 1 of 1

Using C1Pro Mac on my Portable HD-in a Rental Studio

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 4:00 am
by Des1
Hi Guys,

I have C1Pro Mac backed up on my 40GB La Cie Drive which I love for my 1DsMkII files,however I am doing a shoot in a Hire Studio next month and will be using their G5 rig /etc.

I want to use C1Pro for the tethering/viewing etc in THEIR studio Comp setup.

I have purchased a P25/H1 on order for three weeks time and would like to impress my client with the files from this back-but when I test hooked my 40GB HD into their rig yesterday for a test run the Phase software said NO GO! and would not let me use it!

How can I use this for my shoot please--if not I might as well cancel the P25 and go to the other backs that don't have this stop the user unless at home policy.

How can Iuse my program please--or MUST I only use the Canon and forgo the P25 purchase as Ido a fair amount of work in hire studios using Hire Computors.

Thank you Phase --can you help me

Des W

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 1:57 pm
by olo1
why don't you just install the C1 software on the hired computer in the rental studio and run it on a trial base?

You will have 30 days to impress your client... :wink:

cheers Nicolas

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 8:31 pm
by Des1
Hello there OLO,

Yes that WAS indeed a possibility however as I have tried a demo before I purchased C1 Pro the Dialog box comes up and states \"Demo period exceeded purchase activation etc\".

Evidently only ONE demo try is allowed--sheesh!

I thought you could install C1 Program on two computors--providing one is not being used.

This activation paranoia thing is a bit over the top sometimes.

Hopefully someone at Phase will help--especially as I have a P25 ordered.

Best and thank you again,

Des

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 8:39 pm
by olo1
Quite honestly I have C1 running on more than one computer and all with the knowledge of PhasOne: my workstation in my studio, my shooting laptop, on the laptop of my digital assistant and on a computer at my digital preprint company! All are related to me and my work and I cannot do all the converting by myself!

PhaseOne has quite a relaxed behaviour concerning licences unless you start selling the sw...

cheers Nicolas

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 8:49 pm
by Des1
Yoh OLO

Your da MAN!--How have you done this with one copy of the program?

Have you cracked the Da Vinci Code??

You can mail me offline if you wish.

Grateful thanks again,

Des W

how to!

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 9:13 pm
by olo1
I would never crack software!

For every computer a new code is generated
Then proceed:
manual activation: go to website phaseone.com put in that code and you will get an activation code

or
automatic activation: hook your computer to the internet and activate the software autmatically.

For both you will need the product key provided on the CD cover, when bought!

cheers Nicolas

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 9:24 pm
by Des1
Yoh Again,

Thank you for that Nicolas--Hmmm- I thought one go and that was it-- I have to try on a friends Comp your steps-

Grateful thanks

Des

PS Just joking about \" cracking\"!

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 9:40 pm
by olo1
it is my pleasure :lol:

maybe PhaseOne is so relaxed because I bought the P25 back which is about 50 times the price of the software :roll:

cheers Nicolas

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 12:51 pm
by FlemmingHandberg
If you have a digital back you can get a \"Capture One PRO copy\" - at Phase ONe it is called Capture One DB (and feature-wise it is exactly the same as PRO except there are no support for DSLR cameras)

The DB version is FREE :shock: and you can get your free version either by looking in the suitcase the P25 came with or get a new code at your dealer if you provide your digital back serial number.

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 12:58 pm
by FlemmingHandberg
and further to that.... i allow several activations on different computers :D

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:06 pm
by olo1
FlemmingHandberg wrote:and further to that.... i allow several activations on different computers :D


Hi Flemming!

We most appreciate this software politic! Not taken for granted, see Quark, but it shows how much insight you have in a photographers life!

Thanks alot!

cheers Nicolas :)

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:07 pm
by Des1
Thank you Mr Handberg,

I certainly will look in the P25 suitcase when I receive it--but all the Bl***dy dealers are at some blasted shindig in Shanghai where some foreign mob are launching some new fangled Digy thingies??

Guess they'll ship it after Wed when their hangovers subside.

But when I put the DB on my Portable drive AND plug it into the Rental Studio G5 will I be able to activated for the shoot--it will NOT be my second computor?

I need the DB one ultimately for my PBook Laptop and only for a week on the rental machine-- so this is OK ?

Am I missing something?

Grateful thanks

Des W

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:14 pm
by FlemmingHandberg
Hi Des

no you are not missing anything. Download DB and install it on the rental machine as a trial, then there's plenty of time to use it before the trial expires.

The activation count-thing is per product key, using the DB version will not interfere with your PRO license.

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:14 pm
by Des1
Dear Mr Handberg,

Wow!--We crossed posted-- thank you for the activations mention--as long as when I travel later this month 2000 Kms to the Rental Studio I can use the Capture Program.

Kudos on the new backs-looking forward to the P45 upgrade later in the year.

Des W

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:20 pm
by FlemmingHandberg
Your welcome.
We are certainly also looking forward to these new fantastic backs..