Canon 6D

Questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x for Mac and Windows

Canon 6D

Postby NNN635011271838065390 » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:02 pm

Hi! I'm a very happy Capture One 6 user. I'm currently thinking about buying a new camera - Canon 6D, but I have just heard that Capture 6 does not work with it's RAW files. Is it true?
NNN635011271838065390
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Canon 6D

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:56 pm

Yes. You need CO 7 for that.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9467
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Canon 6D

Postby NNN635011271838065390 » Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:04 pm

Yeah, I though so, but on the other hand I've heard that v7 is much slower than v6 and you need more computing power to work comfortably with it. Is this a fact?
NNN635011271838065390
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Canon 6D

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:37 pm

CO7 does require more computing power. More complex computations are behind the improved imge quality.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9467
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest