Canon 6D

Questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x for Mac and Windows

Canon 6D

Postby NNN635011271838065390 » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:02 pm

Hi! I'm a very happy Capture One 6 user. I'm currently thinking about buying a new camera - Canon 6D, but I have just heard that Capture 6 does not work with it's RAW files. Is it true?
NNN635011271838065390
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Canon 6D

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:56 pm

Yes. You need CO 7 for that.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Canon 6D

Postby NNN635011271838065390 » Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:04 pm

Yeah, I though so, but on the other hand I've heard that v7 is much slower than v6 and you need more computing power to work comfortably with it. Is this a fact?
NNN635011271838065390
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Canon 6D

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:37 pm

CO7 does require more computing power. More complex computations are behind the improved imge quality.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests