Mark II Crashing C1 6.4.3

Questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x for Mac and Windows

Mark II Crashing C1 6.4.3

Postby Allan26 » Thu Feb 28, 2013 6:23 pm

Hello everyone,

Every time I attach my Mark II the error panel pops up. Within the panel the phrase "Capture Error" appears multiple time, the spinning wheel of death comes up and C1 crashes. I've restarted the computer, reset the PRAM, dumped the plist, unchecked Mamiya, Nikon and Leaf and restarted the program. The same error comes up. We're running C1 6.4.3 and OS 10.7.5

When we attach the camera to our backup machine it connects. That machine is running 10.6.4

Any ideas on what to do? Thanks so much.
Allan26
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:18 pm

Re: Mark II Crashing C1 6.4.3

Postby joshbooth » Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:02 pm

Hi, this has been a hot topic of past, please see this thread for guidance: viewtopic.php?f=40&t=12861

Basically either apply the workaround here: https://captureintegration.com/canon-te ... -8-10-7-5/ or upgrade to 7.1.
joshbooth
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 6:31 pm

Re: Mark II Crashing C1 6.4.3

Postby Allan26 » Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:29 pm

Thanks man! Appreciate it.
Allan26
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:18 pm

Re: Mark II Crashing C1 6.4.3

Postby Drew » Thu Mar 07, 2013 1:09 pm

Please see the Update for Capture One 6.
We have introduced Canons new SDK, compatible with 10.7.5 and 10.8.x.
http://www.phaseone.com/en/Downloads/Capture-One-6.aspx
Kind Regards,
Drew
Phase One
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: Mark II Crashing C1 6.4.3

Postby holger666 » Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:49 pm

the EOS 1Ds M2 doesn ´t connet even not on the 6.4.5!
holger666
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 10:26 am

Re: Mark II Crashing C1 6.4.3

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:19 pm

holger666 wrote:the EOS 1Ds M2 doesn ´t connet even not on the 6.4.5!

viewtopic.php?p=66045#p66045
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Mark II Crashing C1 6.4.3

Postby Eric211 » Mon Mar 18, 2013 6:15 pm

I have been using 6.4.2 on os 10.6.8 for a while with my 5DII but to tell you the truth it is painfully slow!!! After shooting 15-20 images they do not sho up in full screen mode and it a PIA, yesterday I was shooting with some famous actors and wanted them to see them images right away and it was EMBARRASSING... they would take a long time to show up, then they would not show up in full screen mode etc... Everytime I tried to select an image a little arrow would show up when I tried to click the current image on screen and I could not get out of this arrow... what a pain... Cannot beleive we are in 2013 and there is no smooth shooting tethered....Probably going to move to lightroom and just shoot tetherd to C-1 with my P30 back...I have 8 gigis of ram by the way...Seems the first images come in Ok but when I start shooting the whole program slows down and is IMPOSSIBLE to use unless you shoot one frame every 15 seconds... Probably ok for product shots where speed is not any issue...
Also not being able to shoot to C-1 and a card fro back up is absolutely a deal breaker for me.. why in older c-1 versions you could do this and not anymore... seems normal in case the program crashes you could atleast have some images saved in the card for back up...
Just my 2 cents
Eric
Eric211
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:28 pm

Re: Mark II Crashing C1 6.4.3

Postby Drew » Mon Mar 18, 2013 6:56 pm

Eric211 wrote:I have been using 6.4.2 on os 10.6.8 for a while with my 5DII but to tell you the truth it is painfully slow!!!

Why not use 6.4.5? The speed would depend on the Hardware for the most part but the latest release would be your best bet.

Eric211 wrote:Probably going to move to lightroom and just shoot tetherd to C-1 with my P30 back...I have 8 gigis of ram by the way...Seems the first images come in Ok but when I start shooting the whole program slows down and is IMPOSSIBLE to use unless you shoot one frame every 15 seconds... Probably ok for product shots where speed is not any issue...

You should really use the software that fits your workflow the best, not the other way around but before you make that change you should really try Lightroom. The Tethering for your camera in Lightroom isn't really tethering, it's a data transfer from the CF card so you have to wait for the image to write to CF card, then transfer to the computer, then be read by the software.

Eric211 wrote:... not being able to shoot to C-1 and a card fro back up is absolutely a deal breaker for me.. why in older c-1 versions you could do this and not anymore... seems normal in case the program crashes you could atleast have some images saved in the card for back up...

We use the Canon SDK and are restricted to their specification of what the communication holds. Shooting tethered and to CF card is not provided to us, nor has it ever been in the past.
Kind Regards,
Drew
Phase One
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY


Return to Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests